Links


Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

As of 1 July 2021, information gathering and sharing must comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), for when the regulation becomes enforceable. This communication contains important information about how we will, under the Act, interact with you and what you need to do to ensure we can continue to communicate seamlessly.

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.

For this purpose, we will collect details including your name, contact details, as well as any additional information that may be relevant to your IT service and IT support requirements.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.

For this purpose, we will collect details including your name, contact details, as well as any additional information that may be relevant to your IT service and IT support requirements.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us.

Personal data may be collected when you submit requests for IT support through our ticketing system, telephonically, via our Website or via Email. Such submissions being voluntary. Where such data is collected, it will be applied only for the purpose for which it was required (for example, to contact you or carry out your request) and will be retained only for that purpose and for follow up on your satisfaction with our service.

Anonymous user data may also be collected for analytical and/or preventative purposes, for example, internet page visit statistics, virus or malware attack information and other user flow patterns. However, this data will only be collected for the protection of the user and for the protection of the LAN and WAN environment that the user is connected to. As far as is possible, any personal identifying information will only be collated to show trends in overall site visitor behaviours.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For Example:
- To gather contact information;
- Provide you with the most appropriate IT service and support according to your unique requirements;
- To ensure that our records are kept accurate and up to date;
- To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
- To comply with the legal obligations to which we are subject;
- To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
- For audit and record-keeping purposes.

To inform you of security threats, virus and malware attacks and any information relevant to the successful functioning of your IT environment.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers, such as our partners and installers, who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you.

We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:
- Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
- Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights;

We confirm that, where possible, you will be informed of the same.

Information Sharing

We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as our dealer partners, installation processing, and data analytics. This may mean that your information will be shared with these authorised parties.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept safe and secure and not used for any other purpose than what it was provided for.

We will ensure that anyone with whom we share your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures are aligned to cover:

- Physical security;
- Computer and network security;
- Access to personal information;
- Secure communications;
- Retention and disposal of information;
- Acceptable usage of personal information;
- Governance and regulatory issues;
- Monitoring access and usage of private information;
- Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with authorised third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept safe and secure and not used for any other purpose than what was provided for.

We will ensure that anyone with whom we share your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

How long we retain your data

We retain the personal data volunteered for only as long as is required to deliver on your request for information, products, or services and to follow up thereon.

Your billing data will only be kept on our files for the duration of your business relationship with us, where it will be applied only for billing purposes.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We will need a copy of your ID document, or in the case of a registered business, an official request in writing signed by a director, to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information (in terms of the relevant legislation). We will require a copy of your ID document or in the case of a registered business, an official request in writing signed by a director, to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you.

We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act "personal information" means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

Further to the POPI Act, Cyberlab CC also includes the following items as personal information:
- All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

Terms and conditions for accessing the Website of Cyberlab CC (hereinafter referred to as "Website")

1. Introduction

These Website Standard Terms and Conditions (these "Terms" or these "Website Standard Terms and Conditions") contained herein on this webpage, shall govern your use of this website, including all pages within this website (collectively referred to herein below as this "Website"). These Terms apply in full force and effect to your use of this Website and by using this Website, you expressly accept all terms and conditions contained herein in full. You must not use this Website, if you have any objection to any of these Website Standard Terms and Conditions.

2. Intellectual Property Rights

Other than content you own, which you may have opted to include on this Website, under these Terms, Cyberlab CC and/or its licensors own all rights to the intellectual property and material contained in this Website, and all such rights are reserved. You are granted a limited license only, subject to the restrictions provided in these Terms, for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.

3. Restrictions

You are expressly and emphatically restricted from all of the following:

1. publishing any Website material in any media;
2. selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material;
3. publicly performing and/or showing any Website material;
4. using this Website in any way that is, or may be, damaging to this Website;
5. using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;
6. using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in a way that causes, or may cause, harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity;
7. engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website, or while using this Website;
8. using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing;

Certain areas of this Website are restricted from access by you and Cyberlab CC may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in its sole and absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality of such information.

4. Your Content

In these Website Standard Terms and Conditions, "Your Content" shall mean any service reqest, audio, video, text, images or other material you choose to enter or display on this Website. With respect to Your Content, by displaying it, you grant Cyberlab CC a non-exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, royalty-free, sublicensable license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute it in any and all media.

Your content must be your own and must not be infringing on any third party's rights. Cyberlab CC reserves the right to remove any of your Content from this Website at any time, and for any reason, without notice.

5. No warranties

This Website is provided "as is", with all faults, and Cyberlab CC makes no express or implied representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Additionally, nothing contained on this Website shall be construed as providing consult or advice to you.

6. Limitation of liability

In no event shall Cyberlab CC, nor any of its officers, directors and employees, be liable to you for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website, whether such liability is under contract, tort or otherwise, and Cyberlab CC, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

7. Indemnification

You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent Cyberlab CC from and against any and all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses (including reasonable attorney's fees) arising out of or in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.

8. Severability

If any provision of these Terms is found to be unenforceable or invalid under any applicable law, such unenforceability or invalidity shall not render these Terms unenforceable or invalid as a whole, and such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

9. Variation of Terms

Cyberlab CC is permitted to revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review such Terms on a regular basis to ensure you understand all terms and conditions governing use of this Website.

10. Assignment

Cyberlab CC shall be permitted to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification or consent required.

However, you shall not be permitted to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

11. Entire Agreement

These Terms, including any legal notices and disclaimers contained on this Website, constitute the entire agreement between Cyberlab CC and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understandings with respect to the same.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What does POPIA mean to you as one of our valued customers?

POPIA was enacted in November 2013 to enhance our constitutional right to privacy and to ensure the safeguarding of personal information processed by public and private bodies. It outlines eight conditional requirements for the processing of personal information.

Cyberlab CC is committed to proper processing of personal information of natural and juristic persons that have entrusted us with their personal information and pledge our responsibility to process this information in line with the law.

What is defined as personal information?

Personal information is information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person or existing juristic person, that relates to, among others, the race, gender, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, age, physical, mental, spiritual, economic, cultural or social identity; their health, educational or financial history; as well as identifying numbers and addresses including biometric information belonging to either an identifiable living natural person or an existing juristic person.

The eight conditions for lawful processing of personal information
1. Accountability: Cyberlab CC is accountable for the personal information it processes or holds in its possession.
2. Processing limitation: Personal information must be processed in a lawful and reasonable manner. The purpose for processing the information must be lawful, adequate, relevant and not excessive.
3. Purpose specification: The purpose for processing personal information must be specific, explicitly defined and lawful.
4. Further processing limitation: The reason for processing personal information further must be compatible with the original purpose of collection.
5. Information quality: We are required to take practicable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is complete, accurate, not misleading and updated.
6. Openness: Personal information must be processed in a way that allows the data subject to know what is happening to their personal information.
7. Security Safeguards: We pledge to ensure that there are sufficient security safeguards in place to secure the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information in our possession.
8. Data subject participation: Data subjects have a right to access to their personal information and to correct and update their personal information.

Cyberlab CC POPIA Compliance Statement

Your privacy is very important to Cyberlab CC and we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information provided by you, or which is collected from you or a third party is kept secure and confidential. We hereby wish to declare that we protect all forms of personal information and therefore will not share, divulge or market any personal information without consent.

 

 

Copyright © Cyberlab CC | Terms, conditions and charges | POPIA and Website disclamer | Contact us | Download Remote support client | Help Desk